News

Events

No content found

 H.E. Dr. Nayef Falah M. Al-Hajraf

 Secretary General of the Cooperation Council for the Arab States of   the Gulf (since February 1, 2020)

State of Kuwait
2/1/2020


Positions and experiences:


  • Secretary General of the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) since February 1, 2020.
  • Minister of Finance, Kuwait (December 2017 - November 2019).
  • Chairman of the Board of Commissioners and Managing Director of the Kuwait Capital Markets Authority (CMA) (September 2014 – December 2017).
  • Minister of Education and Minister of Higher Education (February 2012 – January 2014).
  • Acting Minister of Finance (May- December 2012).
  • Chairman of the General Investment Authority.
  • Chairman of the General Organization for Social Insurance.
  • Member of the Supreme Council for Planning.
  • Member of the Civil Service Council.
  • Member of the Supreme Petroleum Council.
  • Member of the Board of Directors of Bahrain and Kuwait Bank (January 2014).  
  • Member of the First Board of Commissioners of the Capital Markets Authority (September 2010-2012).
  • Board Member of the Youth and Sport Authority (2010).
  • Board Member of the Arabian Investment Company (2010).
  • Board Member of Bahrain Real Estate Development Company (2006).
  • Vice President of the Gulf University for Science and Technology for Academic Services (2008-2010).
  • Assistant Professor, Accounting Department, Gulf University for Science and Technology (2003-2010).

Education:

  • PhD. in Accounting and Finance, University of Hull, U.K. (2002).
  • Master degree in Accounting, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, U.S.A (1997).
  • Bachelor degree in Accounting, University of Kuwait (1994).